Out of the Trenches, Into the Sea
[…] This case deals with literally every single Veteran who has received a decision, of any kind, from the VA, between 2019 and late 2024.
Your Right to a Hearing
Its no secret that I am not afraid of hearings. I love to do hearings. VA proceedings are legally considered ex parte, meaning you the Veteran are not a part of the proceedings until you get that 25-page denial in the mail. Very rarely, if ever, do you actually get an opportunity to interact with your decision maker. The solution to that problem? A hearing.
The right to a hearing is not something new within the VA. 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(d)(1), states that you, the Veteran, are “entitled to a hearing on any issue involved in a claim within the purview of part 3 of this chapter before VA issues notice of a decision on an initial or [a]supplemental claim.” As best I can tell, this right has been on the books since at least 1999—likely longer, that was just with a quick glance into the historical C.F.R. Even better, 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(b)(1), requires the VA to notify Veterans of decisions “made by VA affecting the payment of benefits or granting of relief.” The regulation continues to explain that such right to notice includes “the right to a hearing on any issue involved in the claim as provided in paragraph (d) of this section.”
What does all this mean for you and why is it important? For one, it is your right as someone claiming VA benefits. For two, you have, well a right to be notified about your rights. How about that. Anyhow, back to why this is important for you.