BVA Declares War on Most Severe Veterans
[…] Notice the note “generally”. The problem? Wait times at the Board usually span multiple years. To fix this, Congress added in the option to get moved to the front of the line, if you are in true need of a faster decision. Today, I discuss the Board’s recent declaration of war on our Nation’s most severely disabled Veterans.
Congress realized that many Veterans come to the Board in desperation. Realizing that even a day’s delay for some Veterans’ could be dire, Congress codified 38 U.S. Code § 7107(b). “A case on one of the dockets of the Board maintained under subsection (a) may, for cause shown, be advanced on motion for earlier consideration and determination.” Congress goes on to say that advancement may be granted “if the appellant is seriously ill or is under severe financial hardship”, or “for other sufficient cause shown”. Simple enough. Right? All you have to do is submit your evidence and the Board will review it. Assuming you provided evidence, your Motion should be granted, and your case should be pushed to the front of the line. Well.